Our Club

The Wakehurst Redbacks are a strong club with a proud local history, fielding teams at all levels from In2Cricket to Seniors.

We are one of the largest cricket clubs in the Manly Warringah District.

We encourage all players, from beginners to those with a developed passion for the game.

We are based at Lionel Watts oval in Belrose.

Annual Reports

WRCC Annual Report 2017-2018

Life Members

Bob Philpott * Warwick Brady John Kleem Bruce Gotting
Bob Lind * Tony Rainey * Neville De Brincat Arman Cosentino
Gary Fitzsimmons Danny LeMoy Simon Crombie David Sheedy
Warren Staples Matthew Murray Ross Denny Adam Stenner
David Nimmo

* Deceased

New Life Member 2016

Adam Stenner Life member 2016

Adam Stenner

New Life Members 2013

Matthew Murray     Ross Denny

New Life Members 2012

David Sheedy, Warren Staples, Danny LeMoy, Simon Crombie

 

Official Positions held at Wakehurst Redbacks

Season President Secretary Treasurer VP-Sub-Juniors VP-Juniors VP-Seniors
1981/82 Bob Philpott Warwick Brady Jo Gotting
1982/83 Bob Philpott Warwick Brady Jo Gotting
1983/84 John Kleem Warwick Brady Jo Gotting
1984/85 Bob Philpott Warwick Brady Peter Henry
1985/86 Bob Philpott Warwick Brady Peter Henry
1986/87 Bob Philpott Warwick Brady Peter Henry
1987/88 Bob Lind Warwick Brady Tony Lovett
1988/89 Bob Lind Ed Neill Tony Lovett
1989/90 Bob Lind Gary Fitzsimmons Ernie Epplett
1990/91 Bob Lind Gary Fitzsimmons Ernie Epplett
1991/92 Bob Lind Gary Fitzsimmons Ernie Epplett
1992/93 Bob Lind Gary Fitzsimmons Colin Gough
1993/94 Bob Lind Arman Cosentino Colin Gough
1994/95 Bob Lind Arman Cosentino Colin Gough
1995/96 Bob Lind Arman Cosentino Colin Gough
1996/97 Bob Lind Arman Cosentino Colin Gough
1997/98 Bob Lind Graham Lewis Warwick Dunn
1998/99 Bob Lind Graham Lewis Warwick Dunn
1999/00 Bob Lind Graham Lewis Warwick Dunn
2000/01 Bob Lind Graham Lewis Warwick Dunn
2001/02 Terence Olver Danny LeMoy Ian Vickery
2002/03 Terence Olver David Liddy Ian Vickery
2003/04 Ian Rose D Good Ian Vickery
2004/05 Ian Rose Malcolm Leithhead Ian Vickery
2005/06 Ian Rose Ted Beecher Ian Vickery
2006/07 Danny LeMoy Ted Beecher Ian Vickery
2007/08 Danny LeMoy Ted Beecher Anthony Garay
2008/09 Danny LeMoy Ross Denny Anthony Garay
2009/10 Danny LeMoy Ross Denny Mark Haskard David Sheedy
2010/11 Danny LeMoy Ross Denny Mark Haskard David Sheedy Jake Fry
2011/12 Danny LeMoy David Nimmo AJ Fry Jake Fry David Sheedy
2012/13 Danny LeMoy David Nimmo AJ Fry Ryan Erasmus David Sheedy
2013/14 Danny LeMoy David Nimmo AJ Fry Tim Ryan Tim Ryan David Sheedy
2014/15 David Nimmo Deanne Hutt Adam Stenner Tim Ryan Tim Ryan David Sheedy
2015/16 David Nimmo Deanne Hutt Adam Stenner Kieran Young Kieran Young Kevin Hume
2016/17 David Nimmo Deanne Hutt Adam Stenner Kieran Young Kieran Young Kevin Hume
2017/18 David Nimmo Deanne Hutt Jenny Pittar Laurie Zanella Laurie Zanella Kevin Hume
2018/19 Deanne Hutt Jenny Pittar Laurie Zanella Laurie Zanella Kevin Hume